Norwegian Paper UK Limited
Registered name: NORWEGIAN PAPER UK LIMITED
Part of Norwegian Paper Holding As groupNorwegian Paper UK Limited made £7.3m revenue and £700k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Norwegian Paper UK Limited’s revenue fell 6% to £7.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £700k profit and 47 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Exmouth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Exmouth, South West
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Norwegian Paper Holdings AS”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11m | £8.6m | £7.7m | £7.3m |
| Cost of sales | £8.3m | £6.3m | £5.5m | £5.3m |
| Gross profit | £2.6m | £2.2m | £2.2m | £1.9m |
| Operating profit | £859k | £375k | £625k | £306k |
| Profit before tax | £841k | £347k | £638k | £320k |
| Profit after tax | £500k | £250k | £300k | £700k |
| Profit (best available) | £500k | £250k | £300k | £700k |
| Staff costs | £1.8m | £1.7m | £1.6m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 51 | 51 | 48 | 47 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.6% | 2.9% | 3.9% | 9.6% |
| Gross margin | 23.9% | 25.9% | 29.1% | 26.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £215k | £168k | £161k | £155k |
| Profit per employee | £9.8k | £4.9k | £6.3k | £14.9k |
| Cash conversion | 73.7% | 331.5% | 119.6% | 295.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼21.9% | ▼9.8% | ▼5.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼50% | ▲20% | ▲133.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼5.9% | ▼2.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £540k | £837k | £793k | £764k |
| Net assets | £100 | £100 | £100 | £100 |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £1m | £981k | £814k |
| Current assets | £5.4m | £4.3m | £4.5m | £4.2m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Cash from operations | £633k | £1.2m | £748k | £906k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £155k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £14.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 295.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 11.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £100
- Cash at bank
- ▼4%
- Now £764k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 47
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼17%
- Now £814k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Norwegian Paper Holding As (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Norwegian Paper UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Brown Brothers Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Creative Paper Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £700k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.