John Davey Limited
Registered name: JOHN DAVEY LIMITED
John Davey Limited made £33.7k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026 (revenue not disclosed).
John Davey Limited reported £33.7k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026, up 11031% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 12 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants” and is based in Middlesbrough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Middlesbrough, North East
- Age
- 44 yrs · since 1981
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £76.1k | £73.6k | £303 | £33.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £76.1k | £73.6k | £303 | £33.7k |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £7.6k | £6.1k | £25 | £2.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼3.3% | ▼99.6% | ▲11031% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £539k | £546k | £550k | £650k |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £216k | £238k | £220k | £77.9k |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Debtors | £236k | £231k | £247k | £221k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲18%
- Now £650k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼65%
- Now £77.9k
Similar profitable businesses
- U-Pol LimitedWellingborough · Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants
- Revenue
- £92.9m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 305
- Belzona LimitedNorth Yorkshire · Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants
- Revenue
- £23.8m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 136
- Eftec LimitedAberdare · Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants
- Revenue
- £28.2m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 39
- Hempel UK Ltd.Cwmbran · Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants
- Revenue
- £28.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 49
- HMG Paints LimitedManchester · Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants
- Revenue
- £27.7m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 201
- Adshead Ratcliffe & Company,limitedDerbyshire · Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 67
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £33.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.