U-Pol Limited
Registered name: U-POL LIMITED
Part of Axalta Coating Systems Limited groupU-Pol Limited made £92.9m revenue and £5.7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
U-Pol Limited’s revenue fell 8% to £92.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £5.7m profit and 305 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants” and is based in Wellingborough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wellingborough, East Midlands
- Age
- 77 yrs · since 1949
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £77.8m | £106m | £101m | £92.9m |
| Cost of sales | £56.3m | £64.7m | £66m | £66.8m |
| Gross profit | £21.4m | £41m | £34.7m | £26.1m |
| Operating profit | £14m | £19.2m | £13m | £6.9m |
| Profit before tax | £17.3m | £18.1m | £13.9m | £7.9m |
| Profit after tax | £15.8m | £19m | £13.4m | £5.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £15.8m | £19m | £13.4m | £5.7m |
| Staff costs | — | £14.7m | £16.5m | £15.2m |
| Employees (average) | 306 | 311 | 313 | 305 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 20.4% | 17.9% | 13.3% | 6.2% |
| Gross margin | 27.6% | 38.8% | 34.4% | 28.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £254k | £340k | £321k | £304k |
| Profit per employee | £51.7k | £61k | £42.9k | £18.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲35.9% | ▼4.8% | ▼7.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲19.8% | ▼29.2% | ▼57.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.6% | ▲0.6% | ▼2.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £12.2m | £12.7m | £8.5m | £7.5m |
| Net assets | £187m | £206m | £89.2m | £70.2m |
| Fixed assets | £9.6m | £10.3m | £10.5m | £12.5m |
| Current assets | £228m | £250m | £105m | £79.2m |
| Debtors | £13.3m | £16m | £15.8m | £11.5m |
| Deferred income | £2.9m | £3.9m | £3.8m | £3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £304k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £18.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼21%
- Now £70.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼12%
- Now £7.5m
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 305
- Deferred income
- ▼20%
- Now £3m
- Fixed assets
- ▲19%
- Now £12.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Axalta Coating Systems Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Axalta Coating Systems UK Holding Limited75–100%
- U-Pol Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Axalta Coating Systems UK LimitedRev. £49.7m · Profit £170m
- Plascoat Systems LimitedRev. £11.8m · Profit £1m
- Axalta Coating Systems U.K. (3) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HPG Industrial Coatings Pension Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- U-Pol Bidco LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.3m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £5.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.