Eftec Limited
Registered name: EFTEC LIMITED
Part of Eftec Europe Holding Ag groupEftec Limited made £28.2m revenue and £4.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023. read from filing text
Eftec Limited’s revenue grew 33% to £28.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £4.6m profit and 39 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants” and is based in Aberdare; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aberdare, Wales
- Age
- 47 yrs · since 1978
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary undertaking of EFTEC Holding AG, which is registered in Switzerland. EFTEC Holding AG is a wholly owned subsidiary undertaking of EMS-Chemie Holding AG, which ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £21.3m | £21.1m | £28.2m |
| Cost of sales | £15.4m | £15.9m | £21.6m |
| Gross profit | £5.9m | £5.3m | £6.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | −£2.1m | £5.9m |
| Profit before tax | £942k | −£2.4m | £5.6m |
| Profit after tax | £780k | −£2.2m | £4.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £780k | −£2.2m | £4.6m |
| Staff costs | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 33 | 36 | 39 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 3.7% | −10.4% | 16.5% |
| Gross margin | 27.9% | 24.9% | 23.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £646k | £587k | £723k |
| Profit per employee | £23.6k | −£61.3k | £119k |
| Cash conversion | 106.7% | — | −42.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼0.9% | ▲33.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼382.9% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.1% | ▲8.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £946k | £1m | £2.3m |
| Net assets | £1.2m | −£1.1m | £3.6m |
| Fixed assets | £935k | £1m | £1m |
| Current assets | £12.9m | £14.1m | £13.2m |
| Debtors | £1.7m | £1.3m | £2.8m |
| Deferred income | £59k | £59k | £0 |
| Cash from operations | £1.2m | −£406k | −£2.5m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 16.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £723k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £119k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −42.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £3.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲128%
- Now £2.3m
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 39
- Deferred income
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Eftec Europe Holding Ag (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Eftec Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hempel UK Ltd.Cwmbran · Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants
- Revenue
- £28.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 49
- HMG Paints LimitedManchester · Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants
- Revenue
- £27.7m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 201
- Axalta Powder Coating Systems UK LimitedWelwyn Garden City · Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants
- Revenue
- £31.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 77
- Belzona LimitedNorth Yorkshire · Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants
- Revenue
- £23.8m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 136
- Nippon Paint Automotive (UK) LimitedSwindon · Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants
- Revenue
- £23m
- Profit
- £961k
- Staff
- 37
- Pulse Printing Products LimitedBristol · Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants
- Revenue
- £18.8m
- Profit
- £195k
- Staff
- 37
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £4.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.