Inspired Learning Group (UK) Limited
Registered name: INSPIRED LEARNING GROUP (UK) LIMITED
Part of Oakseal Ltd. groupInspired Learning Group (UK) Limited made £4.8m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2024.
Inspired Learning Group (UK) Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £4.8m in the year to 31 Aug 2024, with £1.6m profit and 138 employees. The company is classified under “pre-primary education” and is based in Stanmore; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stanmore, London
- Age
- 45 yrs · since 1981
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.1m | £4.8m | £4.8m |
| Cost of sales | £2.9m | £3.1m | £3.2m |
| Gross profit | £1.2m | £1.7m | £1.6m |
| Operating profit | −£61.9k | £534k | £714k |
| Profit before tax | £312k | £401k | £2m |
| Profit after tax | £448k | £118k | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £448k | £118k | £1.6m |
| Staff costs | £2.7m | £2.7m | £2.9m |
| Employees (average) | 116 | 112 | 138 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 10.8% | 2.5% | 32.9% |
| Gross margin | 29.2% | 35.2% | 33.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £35.8k | £42.5k | £34.9k |
| Profit per employee | £3.9k | £1.1k | £11.5k |
| Cash conversion | — | −221.4% | −103.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲14.8% | ▲1.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼73.6% | ▲1245% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.5% | ▲23.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £89.9k | £401k | £482k |
| Net assets | £4m | £4.1m | £5.7m |
| Fixed assets | £11.2m | £11.2m | £11.2m |
| Current assets | £3.7m | £3.8m | £3.8m |
| Debtors | £470k | £14.8k | £57.4k |
| Deferred income | £44k | £66.2k | £55k |
| Cash from operations | −£949k | −£1.2m | −£738k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 32.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £34.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −103.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 232.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲38%
- Now £5.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲20%
- Now £482k
- Headcount
- ▲23%
- Now 138
- Deferred income
- ▼17%
- Now £55k
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £11.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Oakseal Ltd.ultimate parent75–100%
- Inspired Learning Group (UK) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (7)
- Buxlow Preparatory School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Danesfield Manor School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Essendene Lodge School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ilg UK Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inspired Learning Group Camps LimitedFigures not disclosed
- ST. Christopher's School (Private) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Study School LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- South West London Nursery Company LimitedLondon · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 77
- Little Barn Owls LimitedCrawley · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £6.4m
- Profit
- £368k
- Staff
- 134
- Kingsclere Nurseries LimitedReading · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £6.4m
- Profit
- £439k
- Staff
- 129
- Childcare and Learning (Cranbrook) LimitedLondon · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £3.6m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 58
- 228 Red Lion LimitedLondon · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £3.3m
- Profit
- £303k
- Staff
- 101
- Castle Daycare and Preschool Ltd.London · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £866k
- Staff
- 55
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.