Silvermere Golf Store Limited
Registered name: SILVERMERE GOLF STORE LIMITED
Part of The Trustees Of The Thomas Albert Hilliard Discretionary Trust groupSilvermere Golf Store Limited made £13.7m revenue and £1.9m profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Silvermere Golf Store Limited’s revenue grew 17% to £13.7m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £1.9m profit and 57 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles” and is based in Ewell; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ewell, London
- Age
- 45 yrs · since 1980
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Golf Retail Group Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.9m | £12.3m | £11.7m | £13.7m |
| Cost of sales | £9.6m | £9.2m | £8.9m | £10.1m |
| Gross profit | £3.3m | £3m | £2.8m | £3.5m |
| Operating profit | £1.9m | £1.7m | £1.5m | £2m |
| Profit before tax | £2.2m | £2m | £1.9m | £2.5m |
| Profit after tax | £1.8m | £1.6m | £1.4m | £1.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.8m | £1.6m | £1.4m | £1.9m |
| Staff costs | £2.4m | £2.3m | £2.2m | £2.6m |
| Employees (average) | 64 | 62 | 58 | 57 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 13.7% | 13% | 12.3% | 13.7% |
| Gross margin | 25.9% | 24.7% | 24.2% | 25.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £202k | £198k | £202k | £240k |
| Profit per employee | £27.6k | £25.8k | £24.9k | £32.7k |
| Cash conversion | — | 20.2% | 9.3% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼5.1% | ▼4.8% | ▲17% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼9.6% | ▼9.6% | ▲29.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.1% | ▼6.5% | ▼1.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £568k | £640k | £736k | £994k |
| Net assets | £8.8m | £10.4m | £11.8m | £13.6m |
| Fixed assets | £105k | £119k | £97.6k | £115k |
| Current assets | £12.4m | £13.1m | £15.3m | £17.9m |
| Debtors | £25.9k | £45.9k | £39.4k | £18.7k |
| Cash from operations | — | £337k | £142k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 13.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £240k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £32.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲16%
- Now £13.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲35%
- Now £994k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 57
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲18%
- Now £115k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Trustees Of The Thomas Albert Hilliard Discretionary Trust (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent50–75%
- Dwellcourt Limited75–100%
- Golf Retail Group Limited75–100%
- Silvermere Golf Store Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- South East Academy of Golf LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Doug McClelland Golf Stores LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Euro Select Golf LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Internet Golf Store LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Left Handed Golf LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Newitt & Co LimitedYork · Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £879k
- Staff
- 33
- Millbry Hill LimitedStokesley · Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £158k
- Staff
- 61
- The Glasgow Angling Centre LimitedGlasgow · Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
- Revenue
- £9.4m
- Profit
- £265k
- Staff
- 63
- Concept 2 LimitedNottingham · Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
- Revenue
- £20.7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 14
- The Sportsman Gun Centre LimitedExeter · Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
- Revenue
- £23.7m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 57
- Scottsdale Golf (U.K.) LimitedWarrington · Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
- Revenue
- £24.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 74
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.