Heygate Grain Limited
Registered name: HEYGATE GRAIN LIMITED
Part of Heygate & Sons Limited groupHeygate Grain Limited made £113m revenue and £248k profit in the year to 29 Mar 2025.
Heygate Grain Limited’s revenue fell 14% to £113m in the year to 29 Mar 2025, with £248k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “agents selling agricultural raw materials, livestock, textile raw materials and semi-finished goods” and is based in Northampton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northampton, East Midlands
- Age
- 45 yrs · since 1980
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 1 Apr 2023 | 30 Mar 2024 | 29 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £164m | £131m | £113m |
| Cost of sales | £163m | £130m | £112m |
| Gross profit | £704k | £682k | £659k |
| Operating profit | £417k | £373k | £337k |
| Profit before tax | £418k | £375k | £336k |
| Profit after tax | £338k | £282k | £248k |
| Profit (best available) | £338k | £282k | £248k |
| Staff costs | £83.3k | £78.4k | £83.8k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Gross margin | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £164m | £131m | £113m |
| Profit per employee | £338k | £282k | £248k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼20.3% | ▼13.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼16.7% | ▼11.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £20.1m | £23.6m |
| Net assets | £4.1m | £4.4m | £4.6m |
| Fixed assets | £110 | £110 | £110 |
| Current assets | £19.9m | £20.6m | £23.8m |
| Debtors | £86.7k | £66.3k | £34.9k |
| Deferred income | £895k | £280k | £18.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 0.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £113m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £248k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £4.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲17%
- Now £23.6m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- ▼93%
- Now £18.5k
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £110
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Heygate & Sons Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Heygate Grain Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Heygates LimitedRev. £250m · Profit £10.8m
- Fine Lady Bakeries LimitedRev. £164m · Profit £117k
- Heygates Country Feeds LimitedRev. £37.4m · Profit £1.1m
- Heygate Engineering Company Limited(The)Rev. £15.2m · Profit £35.6k
- F.a.bird,(Downham Mills),limitedFigures not disclosed
- Heygate Animal Feeds LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Heygate Leasing Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Warburton Estate Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- North Herts Farmers Grain LimitedWeston · Agents selling agricultural raw materials, livestock, textile raw materials and semi-finished goods
- Revenue
- £99.8m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 8
- Agricultural Central Trading LimitedShrewsbury · Agents selling agricultural raw materials, livestock, textile raw materials and semi-finished goods
- Revenue
- £129m
- Profit
- £376k
- Staff
- 97
- Thomas Bell & Sons LimitedNorth Lincolnshire · Agents selling agricultural raw materials, livestock, textile raw materials and semi-finished goods
- Revenue
- £132m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 81
- A.b. Nutrition LimitedCamberley · Agents selling agricultural raw materials, livestock, textile raw materials and semi-finished goods
- Revenue
- £95.6m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 14
- Veterinary Surgeons Supply Company LimitedLisburn · Agents selling agricultural raw materials, livestock, textile raw materials and semi-finished goods
- Revenue
- £92.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 56
- Bryan W. Nash & Sons LimitedDorking · Agents selling agricultural raw materials, livestock, textile raw materials and semi-finished goods
- Revenue
- £49.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 17
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Mar 2025 (profit £248k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.