Heygate Engineering Company Limited(The)
Registered name: HEYGATE ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED(THE)
Part of Heygate & Sons Limited groupHeygate Engineering Company Limited(The) made £15.2m revenue and £35.6k profit in the year to 29 Mar 2025.
Heygate Engineering Company Limited(The)’s revenue grew 3% to £15.2m in the year to 29 Mar 2025, with £35.6k profit and 101 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Northampton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northampton, East Midlands
- Age
- 75 yrs · since 1951
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 1 Apr 2023 | 30 Mar 2024 | 29 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.1m | £14.7m | £15.2m |
| Cost of sales | £13.2m | £13.8m | £14m |
| Gross profit | £890k | £973k | £1.1m |
| Operating profit | £43.9k | £98k | £167k |
| Profit before tax | £10.2k | £12.2k | £49.4k |
| Profit after tax | −£208k | £9k | £35.6k |
| Profit (best available) | −£208k | £9k | £35.6k |
| Employees (average) | 97 | 104 | 101 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −1.5% | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Gross margin | 6.3% | 6.6% | 7.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £146k | £142k | £150k |
| Profit per employee | −£2.1k | £87 | £353 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.4% | ▲2.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲295.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.2% | ▼2.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.7m | £500k | £2m |
| Net assets | £391k | £400k | £436k |
| Fixed assets | £4.5m | £6.7m | £7.4m |
| Current assets | £7.6m | £1.6m | £4.3m |
| Debtors | £173k | £54.2k | £36.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 7.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £150k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £353
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 49.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲9%
- Now £436k
- Cash at bank
- ▲291%
- Now £2m
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 101
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲10%
- Now £7.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Heygate & Sons Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Heygate Engineering Company Limited(The)this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Millstream Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (8)
- Heygates LimitedRev. £250m · Profit £10.8m
- Fine Lady Bakeries LimitedRev. £164m · Profit £117k
- Heygate Grain LimitedRev. £113m · Profit £248k
- Heygates Country Feeds LimitedRev. £37.4m · Profit £1.1m
- F.a.bird,(Downham Mills),limitedFigures not disclosed
- Heygate Animal Feeds LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Heygate Leasing Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Warburton Estate Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- A1 Transport (Ni) LtdEnniskillen · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £75.3k
- Staff
- 77
- Immediate Transportation Company LimitedCamberley · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £94k
- Staff
- 58
- Hewicks Haulage LimitedEastleigh · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 80
- R. McDowell Haulage and Distribution LimitedKeighley · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £974k
- Staff
- 107
- A.d.d. Express LtdRochdale · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £205k
- Staff
- 87
- S Cooper and Sons LimitedCheshire · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £103k
- Staff
- 135
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Mar 2025 (profit £35.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.