Bonus Electrical Group Limited
Registered name: BONUS ELECTRICAL GROUP LIMITED
Bonus Electrical Group Limited made £22.5m revenue and £451k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Bonus Electrical Group Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £22.5m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £451k profit and 99 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Hull; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hull, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 47 yrs · since 1979
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £29.8m | £34.6m | £21m | £22.5m |
| Cost of sales | £22m | £24.7m | £15.7m | £17.2m |
| Gross profit | £7.8m | £9.9m | £5.2m | £5.4m |
| Operating profit | £3.4m | £4.6m | £658k | £616k |
| Profit before tax | £3.4m | £4.6m | £701k | £683k |
| Profit after tax | £3m | £3.7m | £513k | £451k |
| Profit (best available) | £3m | £3.7m | £513k | £451k |
| Employees (average) | 109 | 123 | 0 | 99 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.9% | 10.7% | 2.5% | 2% |
| Gross margin | 26.3% | 28.5% | 25% | 23.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £274k | £281k | — | £228k |
| Profit per employee | £27.1k | £30k | — | £4.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲16% | ▼39.4% | ▲7.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲24.6% | ▼86.1% | ▼12.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.8% | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £0 | £677k | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £3.1m | £2.9m | £6.1m | £7.6m |
| Fixed assets | £3.9m | £4.5m | £4.6m | £4.8m |
| Current assets | — | £305k | £1.6m | £2.9m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £36.4k | £17.5k | £4.4k | £18.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £228k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 21.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲25%
- Now £7.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲113%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 99
- Deferred income
- ▲324%
- Now £18.9k
- Fixed assets
- ▲5%
- Now £4.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (9)
- Bonus Accessories LimitedRev. £8.5m · Profit −£3.2k
- Bonus Control Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bonus Electrical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bonus Securities LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Electricalstock.com LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lighting Supermarket LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Motorcycle Electrical Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Plug-in Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Simplex Marketing LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Arnold White Group LimitedLeighton Buzzard · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £21.9m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 20
- Open Trading LimitedGerrards Cross · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £55.6k
- Staff
- 13
- Home Buyers UK LimitedBurgess Hill · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 16
- Longmartin Properties LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £20.3m
- Staff
- —
- Handsale LimitedPinner · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 483
- U K Land Ltd.Hungerford · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £451k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.