Plug-in Systems Limited
Registered name: PLUG-IN SYSTEMS LIMITED
Part of Bonus Electrical Group Limited groupPlug-in Systems Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2025 show net assets of £5.8k.
Plug-in Systems Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 showed net assets of £5.8k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of radio, television goods & electrical household appliances (other than records, tapes, cd's & video tapes and the equipment used for playing them)” and is based in Hull; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hull, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 48 yrs · since 1978
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Plug-in Systems Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £5.8k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £5.8k | £5.8k | £5.8k | £5.8k |
| Fixed assets | £4.8k | £4.8k | £4.8k | £4.8k |
| Current assets | £1k | £1k | £1k | £1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £5.8k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £4.8k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bonus Electrical Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Plug-in Systems Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Continental Electrical Components (U.K.) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (8)
- Bonus Accessories LimitedRev. £8.5m · Profit −£3.2k
- Bonus Control Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bonus Electrical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bonus Securities LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Electricalstock.com LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lighting Supermarket LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Motorcycle Electrical Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Simplex Marketing LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Deta Electrical Company LimitedNewbury · Wholesale of radio, television goods & electrical household appliances (other than records, tapes, CD's & video tapes and the equipment used for playing them)
- Revenue
- £77.8m
- Profit
- £8.5m
- Staff
- 164
- Product Care Trading LimitedWigan · Wholesale of radio, television goods & electrical household appliances (other than records, tapes, CD's & video tapes and the equipment used for playing them)
- Revenue
- £82.2m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 83
- Crossfold Electrical Wholesalers LimitedLoughton · Wholesale of radio, television goods & electrical household appliances (other than records, tapes, CD's & video tapes and the equipment used for playing them)
- Revenue
- £32.6m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 43
- Ajs LtdChelmsford · Wholesale of radio, television goods & electrical household appliances (other than records, tapes, CD's & video tapes and the equipment used for playing them)
- Revenue
- £20.3m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 36
- UK Rami News LimitedEnfield · Wholesale of radio, television goods & electrical household appliances (other than records, tapes, CD's & video tapes and the equipment used for playing them)
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 18
- PDT LimitedManchester · Wholesale of radio, television goods & electrical household appliances (other than records, tapes, CD's & video tapes and the equipment used for playing them)
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 8
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.