Association of Vehicle Recovery Operators Limited
Registered name: ASSOCIATION OF VEHICLE RECOVERY OPERATORS LIMITED
Part of The Retail Motor Industry Federation Limited groupAssociation of Vehicle Recovery Operators Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2023 show net assets of £389k and 1 employee.
Association of Vehicle Recovery Operators Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 showed net assets of £389k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “activities of business and employers membership organizations” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 48 yrs · since 1977
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Association of Vehicle Recovery Operators Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- £389k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | £354k | £389k |
| Fixed assets | £1.7k | £1.5k |
| Current assets | £362k | £395k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £389k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £1.5k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Retail Motor Industry Federation Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Association of Vehicle Recovery Operators Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Rmi SC LimitedRev. £2.5m · Profit £441k
- Big Oil LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Car Wash Association LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Independent Garage Association LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Motor Industry Pension Plan Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Motorcycle Retailers Association LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Petrol Retailers Association Limited(The)Figures not disclosed
- Society of Motor Auctions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trusted Dealers LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- FDF Climate Change Levy Agreement LimitedLondon · Activities of business and employers membership organizations
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £316k
- Staff
- 1
- Allrig LimitedAberdeen · Activities of business and employers membership organizations
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £218k
- Staff
- 3
- Certass LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Activities of business and employers membership organizations
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £140k
- Staff
- 19
- The British Constructional Steelwork Association LimitedLondon · Activities of business and employers membership organizations
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £133k
- Staff
- 10
- Liverpool Social Care Partnership (LSCP) Community Interest CompanyLiverpool · Activities of business and employers membership organizations
- Revenue
- £731k
- Profit
- £85.2k
- Staff
- 11
- English Bridge Union Limited(The)Aylesbury · Activities of business and employers membership organizations
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £56.9k
- Staff
- 17
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.