The Retail Motor Industry Federation Limited
Registered name: THE RETAIL MOTOR INDUSTRY FEDERATION LIMITED
The Retail Motor Industry Federation Limited made £10.7m revenue and £827k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
The Retail Motor Industry Federation Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £10.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £827k profit. The company is classified under “activities of business and employers membership organizations”; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London
- Age
- 112 yrs · since 1913
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.2m | £9.8m | £10.7m |
| Cost of sales | −£1.3m | −£2.1m | −£2.2m |
| Gross profit | £6.9m | £7.7m | £8.5m |
| Operating profit | −£684k | −£241k | −£1.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£295k | £1.5m | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£291k | £3m | £827k |
| Profit (best available) | −£291k | £3m | £827k |
| Employees (average) | 71 | 77 | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −3.5% | 30.6% | 7.7% |
| Gross margin | 84.4% | 78.2% | 79.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £116k | £128k | — |
| Profit per employee | −£4.1k | £39k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.5% | ▲8.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼72.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.5% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 79.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (10)
- Rmi SC LimitedRev. £2.5m · Profit £441k
- Association of Vehicle Recovery Operators LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Big Oil LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Car Wash Association LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Independent Garage Association LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Motor Industry Pension Plan Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Motorcycle Retailers Association LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Petrol Retailers Association Limited(The)Figures not disclosed
- Society of Motor Auctions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trusted Dealers LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £827k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.