Thermoserv Limited
Registered name: THERMOSERV LIMITED
Part of Beaumont Holdings (Sussex) Ltd groupThermoserv Limited made £13.4m revenue and £215k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Thermoserv Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £13.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £215k profit and 86 employees. The company is classified under “plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation” and is based in Whyteleafe; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Whyteleafe, London
- Age
- 48 yrs · since 1977
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.5m | £11.7m | £12.9m | £13.4m |
| Cost of sales | £8.7m | £8.8m | £9.4m | £9m |
| Gross profit | £2.8m | £2.9m | £3.5m | £4.4m |
| Operating profit | £117k | £158k | £143k | £210k |
| Profit before tax | £96.6k | £144k | £120k | £201k |
| Profit after tax | £92.4k | £115k | £94.2k | £215k |
| Profit (best available) | £92.4k | £115k | £94.2k | £215k |
| Staff costs | £3.6m | £3.4m | £4m | £5m |
| Employees (average) | 63 | 59 | 67 | 86 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.8% | 1% | 0.7% | 1.6% |
| Gross margin | 24.6% | 24.6% | 27.1% | 33% |
| Revenue per employee | £182k | £198k | £192k | £155k |
| Profit per employee | £1.5k | £1.9k | £1.4k | £2.5k |
| Cash conversion | 112.9% | −307.6% | −586.2% | 108.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.8% | ▲9.9% | ▲3.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲24.3% | ▼18% | ▲128.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.3% | ▲13.6% | ▲28.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £238k | £194k | £235k | £192k |
| Net assets | £631k | £506k | £442k | £538k |
| Fixed assets | £1m | £1.1m | £1.3m | £236k |
| Current assets | £2.6m | £3.2m | £2.8m | £4.6m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £2.1m | £1.3m | £2.2m |
| Deferred income | £267k | £599k | £258k | £341k |
| Cash from operations | £133k | −£486k | −£841k | £229k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £155k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 108.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲22%
- Now £538k
- Cash at bank
- ▼18%
- Now £192k
- Headcount
- ▲28%
- Now 86
- Deferred income
- ▲32%
- Now £341k
- Fixed assets
- ▼83%
- Now £236k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Beaumont Holdings (Sussex) Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Thermoserv Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Probms LtdFigures not disclosed
- Temporary Climate Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- R P M Services LimitedCroydon · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £317k
- Staff
- 36
- Total Control Services LimitedTunbridge Wells · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £870k
- Staff
- 100
- Mike Yould Plumbing & Heating LtdSpalding · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £837k
- Staff
- 39
- Birdsall Networks LimitedHemel Hempstead · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £292k
- Staff
- 104
- Parker Plumbing & Heating Services LimitedBurnley · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £237k
- Staff
- 68
- Menai Heating LimitedLlandudno · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 40
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £215k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.