Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08185229 · Incorporated 20 Aug 2012

Menai Heating Limited

Registered name: MENAI HEATING LIMITED

Menai Heating Limited made £14.2m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.

Menai Heating Limited’s revenue fell 27% to £14.2m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £1.2m profit and 40 employees. The company is classified under “plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation” and is based in Llandudno; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 43220Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
Status
Active
Location
Llandudno, Wales
Age
14 yrs · since 2012
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightBoring industryCash flow filed
Revenue
£14.2m
Growth ▼27.4%
Profit
£1.2m
Growth ▼77.1%
Profit margin
8.3%
Gross 31.4%
Employees
40
Change ▲25%
Profit / employee
£29.4k
Revenue/employee £354k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 202331 Aug 202431 Aug 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£19.5m£14.2m
Cost of sales——£10.3m£9.7m
Gross profit——£9.2m£4.4m
Operating profit——£7.2m£1.7m
Profit before tax——£6.9m£1.6m
Profit after tax——£5.1m£1.2m
Profit (best available)——£5.1m£1.2m
Staff costs——£1.4m£2m
Employees (average)17223240
Ratios
Profit margin——26.3%8.3%
Gross margin——47.4%31.4%
Revenue per employee——£610k£354k
Profit per employee——£161k£29.4k
Cash conversion——−66.9%−67.7%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▼27.4%
Profit growth———▼77.1%
Headcount growth—▲29.4%▲45.5%▲25%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£205k£1.8m£5.2m£3.5m
Net assets£1.5m£2.8m£7.5m£8.4m
Fixed assets£734k£888k£339k£439k
Current assets£1.2m£2.9m£9m£9.2m
Debtors£10.1k£10.7k£2.3m£3.5m
Cash from operations——−£4.8m−£1.1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
8.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
31.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£354k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£29.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−67.7%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
3.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
25%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲13%
Now £8.4m
Cash at bank
▼32%
Now £3.5m
Headcount
▲25%
Now 40
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲29%
Now £439k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.