Gap Convenience Distribution Limited
Registered name: GAP CONVENIENCE DISTRIBUTION LIMITED
Part of James Hall and Company (Holdings) Limited groupGap Convenience Distribution Limited made £22.1m revenue and £936k profit in the year to 24 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Gap Convenience Distribution Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £22.1m in the year to 24 Mar 2025, with £936k profit and 57 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Preston; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Preston, North West
- Age
- 50 yrs · since 1976
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of GAP Convenience Distribution Limited is James Hall and Company Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. James Hall and Company (Holdings) Limited, a company registered”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 24 Mar 2022 | 24 Mar 2023 | 24 Mar 2024 | 24 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.2m | £28.1m | £22.6m | £22.1m |
| Cost of sales | £13.8m | £22.2m | £17.4m | £16.7m |
| Gross profit | £4.5m | £5.9m | £5.2m | £5.4m |
| Operating profit | £2m | £3.1m | £1.8m | £890k |
| Profit before tax | £2.1m | £3.2m | £2.2m | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £1.9m | £3.1m | £2.3m | £936k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.9m | £3.1m | £2.3m | £936k |
| Staff costs | £1.6m | £1.7m | £2.1m | £2.1m |
| Employees (average) | 50 | 57 | 61 | 57 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10.5% | 11% | 10% | 4.2% |
| Gross margin | 24.6% | 21% | 23.1% | 24.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £365k | £493k | £371k | £388k |
| Profit per employee | £38.3k | £54.1k | £37.3k | £16.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲54% | ▼19.4% | ▼2.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲60.8% | ▼26.3% | ▼58.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲14% | ▲7% | ▼6.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £693k | £917k | £441k | £799k |
| Net assets | £2.6m | £5.7m | £8m | £4.9m |
| Fixed assets | £412k | £325k | £410k | £381k |
| Current assets | £5.3m | £8.2m | £10.3m | £7.8m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.6m | £1.3m | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £1.3m | £739k | £537k | £688k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £388k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £16.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼38%
- Now £4.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲81%
- Now £799k
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 57
- Deferred income
- ▲28%
- Now £688k
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £381k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- James Hall and Company (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- James Hall and Company Limited75–100%
- Gap Convenience Distribution Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Alliance Distribution LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (22)
- G.& E.murgatroyd LimitedRev. £25.7m · Profit £0
- G&e Murgatroyd North East Convenience Stores LimitedRev. £24.6m · Profit £0
- Clayton Park Bakery LimitedRev. £18.8m · Profit £1m
- Alston Dairy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cheeky Coffee LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clayton Bakeries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Evergreen General Partner LimitedRev. — · Profit £400
- Fazila Foods LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fazila Frozen Foods LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fill N' Go LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Food N' Go LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gap Convenience LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Graham Eyes High Class Butchers LtdFigures not disclosed
- James Hall and Company (Southport) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James Hall LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Marine Supplies Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Marine Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- North East Convenience Stores LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Straight 2 You U.K. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Straight to You LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Surge Fuel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Great Northern Sandwich Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Icandy World LimitedBiggleswade · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 58
- Preston Innovations LimitedTelford · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £22.4m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 46
- Metlab Supplies LimitedFlintshire · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £21.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 31
- Derby Ingredients LimitedHarrow · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £523k
- Staff
- 30
- Arrow County Supplies LimitedLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 84
- Selecta Systems LimitedSutton Coldfield · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 125
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 24 Mar 2025 (profit £936k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.