Fazila Foods Limited
Registered name: FAZILA FOODS LIMITED
Part of James Hall and Company (Holdings) Limited groupFazila Foods Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 24 Mar 2025 show net assets of £475k and 76 employees.
Fazila Foods Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 24 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £475k and 76 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other food products” and is based in Preston; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Preston, North West
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Fazila Foods Limited is James Hall and Company Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. James Hall and Company (Holdings) Limited, a company registered in England and ”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Fazila Foods Limited’s accounts for the year to 24 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 76
- Net assets
- £475k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 24 Mar 2022 | 24 Mar 2023 | 24 Mar 2024 | 24 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 55 | 64 | 73 | 76 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲16.4% | ▲14.1% | ▲4.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £202k | £171k | £114k | £243k |
| Net assets | £67.9k | £209k | £278k | £475k |
| Fixed assets | £378k | £353k | £217k | £141k |
| Current assets | £757k | £768k | £783k | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £241k | £284k | £383k | £465k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲71%
- Now £475k
- Cash at bank
- ▲114%
- Now £243k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 76
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼35%
- Now £141k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- James Hall and Company (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- James Hall and Company Limited75–100%
- Fazila Foods Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (22)
- G.& E.murgatroyd LimitedRev. £25.7m · Profit £0
- G&e Murgatroyd North East Convenience Stores LimitedRev. £24.6m · Profit £0
- Gap Convenience Distribution LimitedRev. £22.1m · Profit £936k
- Clayton Park Bakery LimitedRev. £18.8m · Profit £1m
- Alston Dairy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cheeky Coffee LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clayton Bakeries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Evergreen General Partner LimitedRev. — · Profit £400
- Fazila Frozen Foods LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fill N' Go LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Food N' Go LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gap Convenience LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Graham Eyes High Class Butchers LtdFigures not disclosed
- James Hall and Company (Southport) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- James Hall LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Marine Supplies Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Marine Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- North East Convenience Stores LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Straight 2 You U.K. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Straight to You LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Surge Fuel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Great Northern Sandwich Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Applied Nutrition PLCLiverpool · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £86.2m
- Profit
- £18.7m
- Staff
- —
- Manderley Food Group LimitedCorby · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £258m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 1,366
- Tayto Group LimitedCorby · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £258m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 1,364
- Huel LimitedTring · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £214m
- Profit
- £13.1m
- Staff
- 226
- Ready Egg Products LimitedEnniskillen · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £92m
- Profit
- £10.6m
- Staff
- 163
- Samworth Brothers LimitedLeicestershire · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.6bn
- Profit
- £7.8m
- Staff
- 9,348
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 24 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.