Selecta Systems Limited
Registered name: SELECTA SYSTEMS LIMITED
Selecta Systems Limited made £21.6m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Selecta Systems Limited’s revenue grew 5% to £21.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.6m profit and 125 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Sutton Coldfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands
- Age
- 44 yrs · since 1982
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Select Profiles Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £22.5m | £21m | £20.6m | £21.6m |
| Cost of sales | £16.5m | £13.7m | £12.9m | £13.2m |
| Gross profit | £6m | £7.4m | £7.7m | £8.4m |
| Operating profit | £549k | £1.8m | £2m | £2.1m |
| Profit before tax | £485k | £1.8m | £2m | £2.1m |
| Profit after tax | £377k | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £377k | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Staff costs | £4m | £4.3m | £4.5m | £4.8m |
| Employees (average) | 127 | 125 | 123 | 125 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.7% | 6.5% | 7.2% | 7.4% |
| Gross margin | 26.8% | 35% | 37.2% | 38.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £177k | £168k | £168k | £173k |
| Profit per employee | £3k | £10.9k | £12.1k | £12.7k |
| Cash conversion | −6.1% | −76.7% | −155.1% | −140.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼6.5% | ▼1.9% | ▲4.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲262.9% | ▲8.6% | ▲7.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.6% | ▼1.6% | ▲1.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.6m | £2.5m | £2.7m | £2.3m |
| Net assets | £2.7m | £3.1m | £3.6m | £4.1m |
| Fixed assets | £524k | £638k | £957k | £1m |
| Current assets | £6.1m | £6m | £6.4m | £6.5m |
| Debtors | £570k | £683k | £598k | £527k |
| Cash from operations | −£33.7k | −£1.4m | −£3.1m | −£2.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £173k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −140.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲17%
- Now £4.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼15%
- Now £2.3m
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 125
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £1m
Similar profitable businesses
- Tyler Packaging LimitedLeamington Spa · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £21.5m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 21
- Arrow County Supplies LimitedLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 84
- Derby Ingredients LimitedHarrow · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £523k
- Staff
- 30
- Castle Industrial Supplies LtdCarnforth · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 52
- Metlab Supplies LimitedFlintshire · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £21.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 31
- Battle,hayward and Bower,limitedLincoln · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £97.9k
- Staff
- 138
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.