Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01185592 · Incorporated 30 Sep 1974

Ardmore Construction Limited

Registered name: ARDMORE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED

Ardmore Construction Limited made £313m revenue and a £14.1m loss in the year to 30 Sep 2023. read from filing text

Ardmore Construction Limited’s revenue fell 25% to £313m in the year to 30 Sep 2023, with a loss of £14.1m and 244 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Leigh-on-Sea; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 41201Construction of commercial buildings
Status
In Administration
Location
Leigh-on-Sea, East of England
Age
52 yrs · since 1974
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company's ultimate parent company is Ardmore Group Limited.”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2023

Key figures

Capital-light
Revenue
£313m
Growth ▼24.6%
Profit
−£14.1m
Growth ▼714.4%
Profit margin
−4.5%
Gross −0.4%
Employees
244
Change ▼43.5%
Profit / employee
−£57.6k
Revenue/employee £1.3m
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 2023
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£415m£313m
Cost of sales£394m£314m
Gross profit£21.5m−£1.3m
Operating profit£2.8m−£14.1m
Profit before tax£2.8m−£14.1m
Profit after tax£2.3m−£14.1m
Profit (best available)£2.3m−£14.1m
Staff costs£33m£32.6m
Employees (average)432244
Ratios
Profit margin0.5%−4.5%
Gross margin5.2%−0.4%
Revenue per employee£962k£1.3m
Profit per employee£5.3k−£57.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼24.6%
Profit growth—▼714.4%
Headcount growth—▼43.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£29.6m£31.6m
Net assets£26.9m£12.9m
Fixed assets£2.2m£1
Current assets£211m£196m
Debtors£66.1m£43.5m
Deferred income£64.1m£12.7m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−4.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
−0.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£1.3m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£57.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
4.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
13.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼52%
Now £12.9m
Cash at bank
▲7%
Now £31.6m
Headcount
▼44%
Now 244
Deferred income
▼80%
Now £12.7m
Fixed assets
▼100%
Now £1

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2023 (profit −£14.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.