S. Simmonds & Son Limited
Registered name: S. SIMMONDS & SON LIMITED
Part of Cbpe Capital LLP groupS. Simmonds & Son Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £622k and 6 employees.
S. Simmonds & Son Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £622k and 6 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of clothing in specialised stores” and is based in Trowbridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Trowbridge, South West
- Age
- 54 yrs · since 1972
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
S. Simmonds & Son Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 6
- Net assets
- £622k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 71 | 75 | 69 | 6 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.6% | ▼8% | ▼91.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £74.5k | £22.8k | £935k | — |
| Net assets | £865k | £847k | £670k | £622k |
| Fixed assets | £164k | £135k | £85.8k | £0 |
| Current assets | £1.3m | £1.2m | £2.2m | £622k |
| Debtors | £52.9k | £42.4k | £151k | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼7%
- Now £622k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼91%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cbpe Capital LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Trowbridge Topco Limited75–100%
- Trowbridge Holdco Limited75–100%
- Trowbridge Midco Limited75–100%
- Trowbridge Bidco Limited75–100%
- Roman Group Topco Limited75–100%
- Roman Bidco Limited75–100%
- F.R. Monkhouse Limited75–100%
- S. Simmonds & Son Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Early Years Schoolwear LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Forrester Sports LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gridline Enterprises LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Initially Yours Embroiderers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- John McHugh (Stretford) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Peak Sports LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sussex Uniforms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Total Promotions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Moss Bros Group LimitedLondon · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £160m
- Profit
- £19.3m
- Staff
- 1,100
- Crew Clothing Co. LimitedKingston Upon Thames · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £151m
- Profit
- £19m
- Staff
- 1,025
- Adanola LimitedManchester · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £101m
- Profit
- £12.7m
- Staff
- 122
- Vintage Trading Solutions Ltd.Leeds · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £79m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 325
- Workwear Express LimitedLondon · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £45.5m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 256
- Accessorize Stores LtdLondon · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £83.8m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 1,009
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.