Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00981453 · Incorporated 8 Jun 1970

Bowmill Engineering Limited

Registered name: BOWMILL ENGINEERING LIMITED

Bowmill Engineering Limited made £18.5m revenue and £826k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text

Bowmill Engineering Limited’s revenue grew 21% to £18.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £826k profit and 171 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other fabricated metal products” and is based in Poole; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Poole, South West
Age
56 yrs · since 1970
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

IndependentOperating leverage
Revenue
£18.5m
Growth ▲20.9%
Profit
£826k
Growth ▲49.5%
Profit margin
4.5%
Gross 24.5%
Employees
171
Change ▲11%
Profit / employee
£4.8k
Revenue/employee £108k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£15.3m£18.5m
Cost of sales£11.4m£14m
Gross profit£3.9m£4.5m
Operating profit£1.1m£1.5m
Profit before tax£648k£1m
Profit after tax£552k£826k
Profit (best available)£552k£826k
Employees (average)154171
Ratios
Profit margin3.6%4.5%
Gross margin25.7%24.5%
Revenue per employee£99.5k£108k
Profit per employee£3.6k£4.8k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲20.9%
Profit growth—▲49.5%
Headcount growth—▲11%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£87.5k£61.5k
Net assets£3.3m£3.4m
Fixed assets£4.1m£4.1m
Current assets£8.4m£8.6m
Debtors£1.4m£2.1m
Deferred income£271k£332k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
24.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£108k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£4.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
22%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
11.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲3%
Now £3.4m
Cash at bank
▼30%
Now £61.5k
Headcount
▲11%
Now 171
Deferred income
▲23%
Now £332k
Fixed assets
▼0%
Now £4.1m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £826k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.