Country Estates Limited
Registered name: COUNTRY ESTATES LIMITED
Part of Country Estates Group Limited groupCountry Estates Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £3.6m and 31 employees.
Country Estates Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £3.6m and 31 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Reading; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Reading, South East
- Age
- 56 yrs · since 1970
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “G P Smith and G J Denton”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Country Estates Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 31
- Net assets
- £3.6m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 37 | 36 | 35 | 31 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.7% | ▼2.8% | ▼11.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £687k | £535k | £359k | £1.8m |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £2m | £3.4m | £3.6m |
| Fixed assets | £2.5m | £2.5m | £3.4m | £3.4m |
| Current assets | £4.2m | £3.5m | £1.3m | £3.5m |
| Debtors | £46.4k | £106k | £96.4k | £107k |
| Deferred income | — | £179k | £214k | £216k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £3.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲405%
- Now £1.8m
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 31
- Deferred income
- ▲1%
- Now £216k
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £3.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Country Estates Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Country Estates Holdings Limited75–100%
- Country Estates Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Country Estates Construction LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Country Estates Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Denton Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pam Technical Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Network Rail Infrastructure LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £11.9bn
- Profit
- £472m
- Staff
- 42,378
- Specsavers Optical Superstores LimitedFareham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £4.3bn
- Profit
- £330m
- Staff
- —
- Derwent London PLCLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £406m
- Profit
- £161m
- Staff
- 193
- Bellway P L CNewcastle Upon Tyne · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.8bn
- Profit
- £158m
- Staff
- 2,746
- Alder Oak LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £217m
- Profit
- £125m
- Staff
- 6
- Willmott Dixon LimitedLetchworth Garden City · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £21m
- Staff
- 1,565
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.