Wasdell Packaging Limited
Registered name: WASDELL PACKAGING LIMITED
Part of Wasdell Holdings Limited groupWasdell Packaging Limited made £32m revenue and a £518k loss in the year to 30 Apr 2024.
Wasdell Packaging Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £32m in the year to 30 Apr 2024, with a loss of £518k and 376 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Swindon; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Swindon, South West
- Age
- 57 yrs · since 1969
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £28.8m | £28.6m | £32m |
| Cost of sales | £22.6m | £21.5m | £26.5m |
| Gross profit | £6.2m | £7.1m | £5.5m |
| Operating profit | £973k | £1.4m | −£293k |
| Profit before tax | £918k | £3.8m | −£619k |
| Profit after tax | £721k | £3.6m | −£518k |
| Profit (best available) | £721k | £3.6m | −£518k |
| Staff costs | £12m | £10.4m | £11.8m |
| Employees (average) | 455 | 355 | 376 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 2.5% | 12.7% | −1.6% |
| Gross margin | 21.5% | 24.9% | 17.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £63.3k | £80.5k | £85.1k |
| Profit per employee | £1.6k | £10.2k | −£1.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼0.8% | ▲11.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲402.8% | ▼114.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼22% | ▲5.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £88.6k | £17.8k |
| Net assets | £21.3m | £24.9m | £24.4m |
| Fixed assets | £2.8m | £2.6m | £2.1m |
| Current assets | £49.8m | £52.6m | £53.2m |
| Debtors | £4m | £5.5m | £4.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £85.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £24.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼80%
- Now £17.8k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 376
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £2.1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Wasdell Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Wasdell Packaging Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Medical Graphics UK LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Wasdell Manufacturing LimitedRev. £9.2m · Profit −£26.1m
- Polypouch ( UK ) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Wasdell Northampton LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Quick Slide LimitedBridge Brighouse · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £31.9m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 230
- Ziehl-Abegg UK LimitedChelmsford · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £31.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 35
- The Greenhouse People LtdStoke on Trent · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £32.2m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 170
- Standard Wool (UK) LimitedDewsbury · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £31.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 62
- Brown McFarlane LimitedEurocentral · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £33.2m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 92
- Deeside Timberframe LimitedBanchory · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.8m
- Profit
- £1.1k
- Staff
- 85
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2024 (profit −£518k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.