Wasdell Holdings Limited
Registered name: WASDELL HOLDINGS LIMITED
Wasdell Holdings Limited made £10.6m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Wasdell Holdings Limited reported £10.6m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 647 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Swindon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Swindon, South West
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £2.8m | £3.2m | −£5.2m | £10.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.8m | £3.2m | −£5.2m | £10.6m |
| Employees (average) | 835 | 957 | 676 | 647 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £3.4k | £3.3k | −£7.6k | £16.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▲13.2% | ▼262.6% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲14.6% | ▼29.4% | ▼4.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £102k | £21.3k | £24.5k | £10m |
| Net assets | £627k | −£2.9m | −£3m | £28.9m |
| Fixed assets | £21.4m | £17.9m | £17.9m | £16.4m |
| Current assets | £2.4m | £2.5m | £2.5m | £12.6m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £16.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £28.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲40895%
- Now £10m
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 647
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼9%
- Now £16.4m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Wasdell Packaging LimitedRev. £32m · Profit −£518k
- Wasdell Manufacturing LimitedRev. £9.2m · Profit −£26.1m
- Polypouch ( UK ) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Wasdell Northampton LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £10.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.