Pickerings Hire Limited
Registered name: PICKERINGS HIRE LIMITED
Part of Bloor Investments Limited groupPickerings Hire Limited made £70.6m revenue and £11.7m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2024.
Pickerings Hire Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £70.6m in the year to 30 Jun 2024, with £11.7m profit and 279 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Swadlincote; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Swadlincote, East Midlands
- Age
- 57 yrs · since 1969
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £66.2m | £65.4m | £70.6m |
| Cost of sales | £32.8m | £34.6m | £40.4m |
| Gross profit | £33.4m | £30.7m | £30.2m |
| Operating profit | £19.9m | £16.5m | £15.4m |
| Profit before tax | £19.8m | £16.7m | £15.8m |
| Profit after tax | £15.8m | £13m | £11.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £15.8m | £13m | £11.7m |
| Staff costs | £14.3m | £16.9m | £18.7m |
| Employees (average) | 257 | 265 | 279 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 23.8% | 19.9% | 16.6% |
| Gross margin | 50.4% | 47% | 42.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £258k | £247k | £253k |
| Profit per employee | £61.4k | £49.2k | £42k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.3% | ▲8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼17.4% | ▼10.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.1% | ▲5.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £10.3m | £11m | £19.2m |
| Net assets | £109m | £122m | £133m |
| Fixed assets | £104m | £114m | £119m |
| Current assets | £25.2m | £26.6m | £35.2m |
| Debtors | £12.8m | £12.9m | £13.1m |
| Deferred income | £2.4m | £2.2m | £2.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 16.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 42.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £253k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £42k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 168.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £133m
- Cash at bank
- ▲74%
- Now £19.2m
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 279
- Deferred income
- ▲4%
- Now £2.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▲4%
- Now £119m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bloor Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Bloor Holdings Limited75–100%
- Pickerings Hire Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (46)
- South Winchester Freehold Lodges LimitedRev. £10.7k · Profit £0
- Amber Plant LimitedFigures not disclosed
- B.W. Plant Hire LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Baltic Wharf Totnes (Flats) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bloor Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bloor Potteries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bluemark Projects (Kenilworth) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bluemark Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bredenley Investment Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brizelea Investment Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- C & a Pickering (Finance) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- C.& A.pickering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Castlefort Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clarence Developments LimitedRev. — · Profit £388
- Fitchett Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Galebond LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gallos LimitedFigures not disclosed
- House of Ashley (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J S Bloor (Tewkesbury) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J S Bloor (Wilmslow) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J.S. Bloor (Investments) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J.S. Bloor (Measham) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J.S. Bloor (Milton Keynes) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J.S. Bloor (Newbury) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J.S. Bloor Commercial Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J.S. Bloor Construction LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J.s.bloor (Northampton) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J.s.bloor (Services) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J.s.bloor (Sudbury) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J.s.bloor (Swindon) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J.s.bloor (Tamworth) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J.s.bloor LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Manston Place Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Netheroak Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Northbrook (Worthing) Estate Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Norton Design and Development LtdFigures not disclosed
- Port Hythe Marina Developments (Kent) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- R.P.S. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Riders Association of Triumph LimitedFigures not disclosed
- River Mease Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sovereign Land (Witney) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Staffordshire Clays LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Taybrig Garages LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Teesside Forklift Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Triumph Motorcycles Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban Matrix (Sycamore) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Swisslog (UK) Ltd.Redditch · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £71.1m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 287
- Next Energy Solutions LtdWarrington · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £70.1m
- Profit
- £8.9m
- Staff
- 144
- Stanford Industrial Concrete Flooring LimitedWest Midlands · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £69.6m
- Profit
- £6.9m
- Staff
- 60
- Unity Contracting Services LtdLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £72.2m
- Profit
- £774k
- Staff
- 117
- WJ North LimitedNewcastle Under Lyme · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £68.3m
- Profit
- £8.1m
- Staff
- 217
- Connect IT Utility Services LimitedChandlers Ford Eastleigh · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £73.3m
- Profit
- £660k
- Staff
- 271
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit £11.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.