Paintwell Limited
Registered name: PAINTWELL LIMITED
Part of Paintwell Holdings Limited groupPaintwell Limited made £19.7m revenue and a £1.1m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2022. read from filing text
Paintwell Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £19.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2022, with a loss of £1.1m and 162 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- In Administration
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 60 yrs · since 1965
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Paintwell Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.2m | £19.7m |
| Cost of sales | £11.6m | £12.6m |
| Gross profit | £6.5m | £7m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | −£940k |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | −£1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £954k | −£1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £954k | −£1.1m |
| Staff costs | £3.5m | £4.6m |
| Employees (average) | 133 | 162 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 5.3% | −5.4% |
| Gross margin | 36% | 35.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £137k | £121k |
| Profit per employee | £7.2k | −£6.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼211.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲21.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £614k | £504k |
| Net assets | £3.1m | £2m |
| Fixed assets | £709k | £18.9m |
| Current assets | £7.3m | £10.7m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.8m |
| Deferred income | £145k | £698k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −5.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £121k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£6.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 96.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼35%
- Now £2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼18%
- Now £504k
- Headcount
- ▲22%
- Now 162
- Deferred income
- ▲381%
- Now £698k
- Fixed assets
- ▲2571%
- Now £18.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Paintwell Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Paintwell Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Promain (UK) LimitedIn AdministrationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Optagon LtdCoventry · Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £20m
- Profit
- £715k
- Staff
- 55
- Chris Stevens LimitedLondon · Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £21m
- Profit
- £462k
- Staff
- 59
- M. Marcus LimitedLondon · Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 74
- The Paint Shed LimitedStirling · Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 123
- R & J (Builders Hardware) LimitedLancashire · Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £499k
- Staff
- 74
- C & S Builders Merchants (Stamford Hill) LimitedLondon · Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £251k
- Staff
- 55
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2022 (profit −£1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.