Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00794972 · Incorporated 6 Mar 1964

Instro Precision Limited

Registered name: INSTRO PRECISION LIMITED

Part of Elbit Systems Ltd group

Instro Precision Limited made £48.4m revenue and £2.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Instro Precision Limited’s revenue grew 56% to £48.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.4m profit and 106 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control” and is based in Sandwich; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Sandwich, South East
Age
62 yrs · since 1964
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£48.4m
Growth ▲56.3%
Profit
£2.4m
Growth ▲547.5%
Profit margin
5%
Gross 14.6%
Employees
106
Change ▲27.7%
Profit / employee
£22.6k
Revenue/employee £457k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£16.5m£21.9m£31m£48.4m
Cost of sales£13.4m£18.8m£27m£41.3m
Gross profit£3.1m£3.2m£4m£7.1m
Operating profit£237k£224k£590k£2.8m
Profit before tax£233k£183k£542k£2.7m
Profit after tax£134k£131k£370k£2.4m
Profit (best available)£134k£131k£370k£2.4m
Staff costs£3.1m£3.4m£4.3m—
Employees (average)647183106
Ratios
Profit margin0.8%0.6%1.2%5%
Gross margin18.7%14.4%12.8%14.6%
Revenue per employee£258k£309k£373k£457k
Profit per employee£2.1k£1.8k£4.5k£22.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲32.8%▲41.3%▲56.3%
Profit growth—▼2.2%▲183.3%▲547.5%
Headcount growth—▲10.9%▲16.9%▲27.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£940k£222k£459k£478k
Net assets£4.5m£4.6m£5m£7.4m
Fixed assets£3.2m£3.4m£3.9m£4.5m
Current assets£7.2m£6.5m£12.4m£13.8m
Debtors£1.7m£1.4m£1m£2.5m
Deferred income£356k£881k£1m£817k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
14.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£457k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£22.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
9.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
5.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲48%
Now £7.4m
Cash at bank
▲4%
Now £478k
Headcount
▲28%
Now 106
Deferred income
▼21%
Now £817k
Fixed assets
▲17%
Now £4.5m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Elbit Systems Ltd (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Elbit Systems UK Limited75–100%
  3. Instro Precision Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.