Uav Tactical Systems Limited
Registered name: UAV TACTICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED
Part of Elbit Systems Ltd groupUav Tactical Systems Limited made £31.9m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Uav Tactical Systems Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £31.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.7m profit and 105 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of electronic components” and is based in Leicester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leicester, East Midlands
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.1m | £21.4m | £33.2m | £31.9m |
| Cost of sales | £14.1m | £18.2m | £29.8m | £28.4m |
| Gross profit | £2m | £3.1m | £3.4m | £3.5m |
| Operating profit | −£52k | £985k | £1m | £1.9m |
| Profit before tax | −£56k | £1.2m | £1.4m | £2m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £933k | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | −£56k | £1.2m | £933k | £1.7m |
| Staff costs | £4.9m | £6.2m | £7.6m | — |
| Employees (average) | 81 | 97 | 113 | 105 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −0.4% | 5.7% | 2.8% | 5.3% |
| Gross margin | 12.5% | 14.7% | 10.3% | 11.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £199k | £220k | £294k | £304k |
| Profit per employee | −£691 | £12.5k | £8.3k | £16.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲32.4% | ▲55.4% | ▼3.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼22.9% | ▲82.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲19.8% | ▲16.5% | ▼7.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £10.9m | £8.6m | £7.5m | £4.7m |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £4.4m | £5.3m | £7m |
| Fixed assets | £650k | £392k | £2.1m | £2m |
| Current assets | — | — | £19.9m | £22.4m |
| Debtors | — | — | £11.9m | £17.2m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £13m | £13.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £304k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £16.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 43%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 54.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲32%
- Now £7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼37%
- Now £4.7m
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 105
- Deferred income
- ▲6%
- Now £13.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Elbit Systems Ltd (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Elbit Systems UK Limited75–100%
- Uav Tactical Systems Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Instro Precision LimitedRev. £48.4m · Profit £2.4m
- Esuk Aerospace and Simulation (Group) LimitedRev. — · Profit £413k
- Uav Engines LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cicor Newport LtdNewport · Manufacture of electronic components
- Revenue
- £33.6m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 202
- Stonegrove Ltd.Kent · Manufacture of electronic components
- Revenue
- £30.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 44
- Albright International LimitedWhitchurch · Manufacture of electronic components
- Revenue
- £35.4m
- Profit
- £683k
- Staff
- 157
- Computionics LimitedHilldale,parbold · Manufacture of electronic components
- Revenue
- £24.6m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 190
- Micross Components LimitedNorwich · Manufacture of electronic components
- Revenue
- £41.5m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 130
- Axis Electronics LimitedMilton Keynes · Manufacture of electronic components
- Revenue
- £41.9m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 196
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.