W.b.wright & Sons Limited
Registered name: W.B.WRIGHT & SONS LIMITED
W.b.wright & Sons Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 May 2025 show net assets of £4.4m and 1 employee.
W.b.wright & Sons Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 showed net assets of £4.4m and 1 employee. The company is classified under “growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds” and is based in Spalding; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Spalding, East of England
- Age
- 74 yrs · since 1952
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
W.b.wright & Sons Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a profit & loss account — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- £4.4m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | No profit & loss |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼66.7% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £183k | £315k | £537k | £444k |
| Net assets | £4.2m | £3.4m | £3.9m | £4.4m |
| Fixed assets | £1.9m | £1.9m | £1.8m | £1.8m |
| Current assets | £3.6m | £2.6m | £3m | £3.1m |
| Debtors | £102k | £237k | £56.5k | £15.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £4.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼17%
- Now £444k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £1.8m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Red House Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zost16 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- J.B Shropshire & Sons LimitedEly · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £123m
- Profit
- £13m
- Staff
- 1,734
- Oaklands Farm Eggs LimitedTelford · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £116m
- Profit
- £9m
- Staff
- 205
- W.p.bruce LimitedPerthshire · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 63
- Willes Farming LimitedTaunton · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £21.9m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 52
- Stewarts of Tayside LimitedPerth · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £43.8m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 516
- Harlaston (Packington) LimitedBurton-on-Trent · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 45
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.