Sam Weller Limited
Registered name: SAM WELLER LIMITED
Part of S D C Enterprises Limited groupSam Weller Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £2.4m and 17 employees.
Sam Weller Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £2.4m and 17 employees. The company is classified under “preparation and spinning of textile fibres” and is based in Holmfirth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Holmfirth, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 79 yrs · since 1947
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Sam Weller Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 17
- Net assets
- £2.4m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 17 | 17 | 18 | 17 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲5.9% | ▼5.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £451k | £491k | £437k | £593k |
| Net assets | £2.2m | £2.4m | £2.7m | £2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £529k | £478k | £402k | £354k |
| Current assets | £2.1m | £2.4m | £2.7m | £2.4m |
| Debtors | £528k | £377k | £524k | £478k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼8%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲36%
- Now £593k
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 17
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £354k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- S D C Enterprises Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sam Weller Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Northern Dyers LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- G. Modiano LimitedLondon · Preparation and spinning of textile fibres
- Revenue
- £113m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 271
- Linear Composites LimitedWitney · Preparation and spinning of textile fibres
- Revenue
- £9.9m
- Profit
- £815k
- Staff
- 35
- Wooltex Spinning Company LimitedHuddersfield · Preparation and spinning of textile fibres
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £414k
- Staff
- 61
- Calder Textiles LimitedThornhill Road · Preparation and spinning of textile fibres
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £142k
- Staff
- 126
- Morvan & Noel LtdAylesbury · Preparation and spinning of textile fibres
- Revenue
- £128k
- Profit
- £53.1k
- Staff
- 0
- A&e Gütermann (UK) LimitedEdinburgh · Preparation and spinning of textile fibres
- Revenue
- £625k
- Profit
- £44.5k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.