Northern Dyers Limited
Registered name: NORTHERN DYERS LIMITED
Part of S D C Enterprises Limited groupNorthern Dyers Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £282k and 13 employees.
Northern Dyers Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £282k and 13 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other technical and industrial textiles” and is based in Holmfirth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Holmfirth, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 38 yrs · since 1988
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Northern Dyers Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 13
- Net assets
- £282k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 12 | 15 | 13 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼7.7% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £367k | £343k | £254k | £126k |
| Net assets | £538k | £492k | £301k | £282k |
| Fixed assets | £10.5k | £3k | £15.9k | £24.2k |
| Current assets | £644k | £588k | £488k | £526k |
| Debtors | £176k | £154k | £143k | £319k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £282k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £126k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £24.2k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- S D C Enterprises Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Northern Dyers Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Sam Weller LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- SHD Composite Materials LtdSleaford · Manufacture of other technical and industrial textiles
- Revenue
- £31.1m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 87
- Scott & Fyfe LimitedTayport · Manufacture of other technical and industrial textiles
- Revenue
- £21m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 94
- Trimco Group (UK) LimitedBraintree · Manufacture of other technical and industrial textiles
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 48
- Evac+chair International LimitedSolihull · Manufacture of other technical and industrial textiles
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £910k
- Staff
- 104
- Cunningham Covers LimitedMaghera · Manufacture of other technical and industrial textiles
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £851k
- Staff
- 95
- Panaz LimitedBurnley · Manufacture of other technical and industrial textiles
- Revenue
- £20.2m
- Profit
- £755k
- Staff
- 96
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.