Bury Estates Limited
Registered name: BURY ESTATES LIMITED
Part of J.H.& F.w.green Limited groupBury Estates Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £2.4m and 1 employee.
Bury Estates Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £2.4m and 1 employee. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Chichester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chichester, South East
- Age
- 97 yrs · since 1929
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is J.H. & F.W. Green Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Bury Estates Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- £2.4m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼25% | ▼66.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £8.4k | £3.7k | £7.2k |
| Net assets | £2.7m | £2.2m | £2.4m |
| Current assets | £381k | £277k | £259k |
| Debtors | £65.6k | £13.9k | £4.4k |
| Deferred income | £122k | £88.5k | £86.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲96%
- Now £7.2k
- Headcount
- ▼67%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- ▼2%
- Now £86.4k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- J.H.& F.w.green Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Bury Estates Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- David Cover and Son LimitedRev. £93.2m · Profit −£184k
- Dale Park Livestock LLPFigures not disclosed
- E.e. Olley & Sons LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Green Group Pension Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sengate LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Network Rail Infrastructure LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £11.9bn
- Profit
- £472m
- Staff
- 42,378
- Specsavers Optical Superstores LimitedFareham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £4.3bn
- Profit
- £330m
- Staff
- —
- Derwent London PLCLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £406m
- Profit
- £161m
- Staff
- 193
- Bellway P L CNewcastle Upon Tyne · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.8bn
- Profit
- £158m
- Staff
- 2,746
- Alder Oak LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £217m
- Profit
- £125m
- Staff
- 6
- Willmott Dixon LimitedLetchworth Garden City · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £21m
- Staff
- 1,565
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.