Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00167625 · Incorporated 20 May 1920

Symphony Coatings (North West) Limited

Registered name: SYMPHONY COATINGS (NORTH WEST) LIMITED

Part of East Anglian (Northern) Holdings Limited group

Symphony Coatings (North West) Limited made £252k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Symphony Coatings (North West) Limited reported £252k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, down 20% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 11 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants” and is based in Gloucester,; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Gloucester,, South West
Age
106 yrs · since 1920
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company of Symphony Coatings (North West) Limited is East Anglian (Northern) Holdings Limited, whose registered office is Unit 3 Ambrose House, Meteor Court, Barnett Way, Barnwood,”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£252k
Growth ▼20.3%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
11
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£22.9k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax£350k£317k£252k
Profit (best available)£350k£317k£252k
Employees (average)121111
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee£29.2k£28.8k£22.9k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼9.6%▼20.3%
Headcount growth—▼8.3%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£488k£748k£289k
Net assets£2.6m£2.9m£3.1m
Fixed assets£29.5k£23.8k£80.8k
Current assets£3.1m£3.5m£4.8m
Debtors£334k£420k£492k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£22.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲9%
Now £3.1m
Cash at bank
▼61%
Now £289k
Headcount
0%
Now 11
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲240%
Now £80.8k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. East Anglian (Northern) Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Nunn Brook Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Symphony Coatings (North West) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £252k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.