Bathgate Silica Sand Limited
Registered name: BATHGATE SILICA SAND LIMITED
Part of Bathgate Walker Group Limited groupBathgate Silica Sand Limited made £16.5m revenue and £2.7m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Bathgate Silica Sand Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £16.5m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £2.7m profit and 40 employees. The company is classified under “operation of gravel and sand pits; mining of clays and kaolin” and is based in Liverpool; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Liverpool, North West
- Age
- 110 yrs · since 1916
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.5m | £13.7m | £14.9m | £16.5m |
| Cost of sales | £9.4m | £10m | £10.2m | £11m |
| Gross profit | £4.1m | £3.7m | £4.7m | £5.5m |
| Operating profit | £2.6m | £2.1m | £3.1m | £3.6m |
| Profit before tax | £2.6m | £2.1m | £3.1m | £3.6m |
| Profit after tax | £2.1m | £1.5m | £2.3m | £2.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1m | £1.5m | £2.3m | £2.7m |
| Staff costs | £2.1m | £1.9m | £1.9m | £2m |
| Employees (average) | 42 | 41 | 37 | 40 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 15.4% | 10.9% | 15.4% | 16.2% |
| Gross margin | 30.1% | 27.2% | 31.8% | 33.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £321k | £335k | £403k | £413k |
| Profit per employee | £49.5k | £36.5k | £61.9k | £66.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.9% | ▲8.4% | ▲10.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼28.1% | ▲53.2% | ▲16.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.4% | ▼9.8% | ▲8.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £950k | £1.2m | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £12.9m | £13.4m | £14.2m | £15.4m |
| Fixed assets | £2.7m | £5.8m | £7.5m | £9.5m |
| Current assets | £13m | £12.9m | £13.2m | £10.5m |
| Debtors | £2.9m | £2.9m | £3.1m | £3.2m |
| Deferred income | £268k | £515k | £472k | £633k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 16.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £413k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £66.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 57.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £15.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲31%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 40
- Deferred income
- ▲34%
- Now £633k
- Fixed assets
- ▲26%
- Now £9.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bathgate Walker Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Bathgate Silica Sand Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Bathgate Flooring LimitedRev. £18.6m · Profit £190k
- Arclid Transport LimitedRev. £9.4m · Profit £398k
- Bathgate Business Finance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bathgate Capital LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bathgate Slate Technologies LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Skene Group Construction Services LimitedAyrshire · Operation of gravel and sand pits; mining of clays and kaolin
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £150k
- Staff
- 102
- Stonepack LtdForfar · Operation of gravel and sand pits; mining of clays and kaolin
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £437k
- Staff
- 38
- J.a.jackson Contractors(Preston)limitedBlackpool · Operation of gravel and sand pits; mining of clays and kaolin
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 41
- Brookland Sand & Aggregates LimitedST. Austell · Operation of gravel and sand pits; mining of clays and kaolin
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £43.3k
- Staff
- 15
- Campbell Contracts LtdCo Fermanagh · Operation of gravel and sand pits; mining of clays and kaolin
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 53
- Pat Munro (Alness) LimitedAlness · Operation of gravel and sand pits; mining of clays and kaolin
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 192
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £2.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 11 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.