Skene Group Construction Services Limited
Registered name: SKENE GROUP CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Hillhouse Estates Limited groupSkene Group Construction Services Limited made £17.7m revenue and £150k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Skene Group Construction Services Limited’s revenue was £17.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £150k profit and 102 employees. The company is classified under “operation of gravel and sand pits; mining of clays and kaolin” and is based in Ayrshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ayrshire, Scotland
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £25.4m | £28.3m | £25.9m | £17.7m |
| Cost of sales | £19.9m | £22.5m | £21.7m | £15.5m |
| Gross profit | £5.5m | £5.8m | £4.2m | £2.2m |
| Operating profit | £2.4m | £2.8m | £1.2m | £141k |
| Profit before tax | £2.4m | £2.8m | £1.3m | £200k |
| Profit after tax | £2.1m | £2.2m | £985k | £150k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1m | £2.2m | £985k | £150k |
| Staff costs | £4.3m | £4.4m | £4.5m | £3.3m |
| Employees (average) | 101 | 103 | 102 | 102 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.1% | 7.9% | 3.8% | 0.8% |
| Gross margin | 21.7% | 20.6% | 16.3% | 12.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £252k | £275k | £254k | £174k |
| Profit per employee | £20.3k | £21.7k | £9.7k | £1.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.3% | ▼8.3% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲8.9% | ▼56% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2% | ▼1% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £667k | £1.1m | £678k | £4m |
| Net assets | £2m | £1.7m | £1.5m | £1.7m |
| Current assets | £8.5m | £8.6m | £7.6m | £10m |
| Debtors | £6.4m | £6m | £5.2m | £4.5m |
| Deferred income | £446k | £422k | £438k | £238k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £174k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 25.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.7m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £4m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 102
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £238k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hillhouse Estates Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Hillhouse Quarry Group Limited75–100%
- SGH Investments Limited75–100%
- Skene Group Construction Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Skene Group Quarries LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bathgate Silica Sand LimitedLiverpool · Operation of gravel and sand pits; mining of clays and kaolin
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 40
- Stonepack LtdForfar · Operation of gravel and sand pits; mining of clays and kaolin
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £437k
- Staff
- 38
- J.a.jackson Contractors(Preston)limitedBlackpool · Operation of gravel and sand pits; mining of clays and kaolin
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 41
- Brookland Sand & Aggregates LimitedST. Austell · Operation of gravel and sand pits; mining of clays and kaolin
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £43.3k
- Staff
- 15
- Campbell Contracts LtdCo Fermanagh · Operation of gravel and sand pits; mining of clays and kaolin
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 53
- Avon Material Supplies LimitedWimborne · Operation of gravel and sand pits; mining of clays and kaolin
- Revenue
- £33.5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 124
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £150k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 14 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.