Hillhouse Quarry Group Limited
Registered name: HILLHOUSE QUARRY GROUP LIMITED
Part of Hillhouse Estates Limited groupHillhouse Quarry Group Limited made £83.8m revenue and £6.8m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Hillhouse Quarry Group Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £83.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £6.8m profit and 239 employees. The company is classified under “quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate” and is based in Ayrshire; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ayrshire, Scotland
- Age
- 34 yrs · since 1991
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The directors consider that Hillhouse Estates Limited (registered in Scotland) is the company's”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £78.9m | £83.8m |
| Cost of sales | £53.1m | £54.7m |
| Gross profit | £25.8m | £29m |
| Operating profit | £9.2m | £10.8m |
| Profit before tax | £9.1m | £9.3m |
| Profit after tax | £7.1m | £6.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £7.1m | £6.8m |
| Staff costs | £11.5m | £12.4m |
| Employees (average) | 236 | 239 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 8.9% | 8.1% |
| Gross margin | 32.7% | 34.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £334k | £350k |
| Profit per employee | £29.9k | £28.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼3.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £4.8m | £11.8m |
| Net assets | £27.7m | £34.5m |
| Fixed assets | £26.3m | £68.4m |
| Current assets | £25.2m | £32.6m |
| Debtors | £13.8m | £11.6m |
| Deferred income | £3.2m | £3.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £350k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £28.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 81.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲25%
- Now £34.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲147%
- Now £11.8m
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 239
- Deferred income
- ▲22%
- Now £3.9m
- Fixed assets
- ▲161%
- Now £68.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hillhouse Estates Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Hillhouse Quarry Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- SGH Investments LimitedRev. £2.7m · Profit £877k
- Balsillie Farm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HCP1 LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Mac Asphalt LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Bowldown Farms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Glendoe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- H.e.l. Pension Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hillhouse Events LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Leiths (Scotland) LimitedAberdeen · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £89.7m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- —
- Gallagher Aggregates LimitedMaidstone · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £58.4m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 16
- John Wainwright & Co. LimitedRadstock · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £56.8m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 149
- Longcliffe Quarries LimitedMatlock · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £51.4m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 198
- Fox Brothers (Leyland) LtdBlackpool · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £45.6m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 265
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £6.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.