Arclid Transport Limited
Registered name: ARCLID TRANSPORT LIMITED
Part of Bathgate Walker Group Limited groupArclid Transport Limited made £9.4m revenue and £398k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Arclid Transport Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £9.4m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £398k profit and 64 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Liverpool; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Liverpool, North West
- Age
- 56 yrs · since 1970
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.5m | £9.1m | £8.6m | £9.4m |
| Cost of sales | £7.7m | £8.1m | £7.7m | £8.2m |
| Gross profit | £805k | £974k | £945k | £1.3m |
| Operating profit | £204k | £281k | £328k | £619k |
| Profit before tax | £166k | £231k | £262k | £532k |
| Profit after tax | £154k | £177k | £196k | £398k |
| Profit (best available) | £154k | £177k | £196k | £398k |
| Staff costs | £3.2m | £3.6m | £3.3m | £3.7m |
| Employees (average) | 67 | 64 | 63 | 64 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.8% | 1.9% | 2.3% | 4.2% |
| Gross margin | 9.4% | 10.7% | 11% | 13.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £127k | £142k | £136k | £148k |
| Profit per employee | £2.3k | £2.8k | £3.1k | £6.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.6% | ▼5.5% | ▲9.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲15% | ▲10.5% | ▲102.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.5% | ▼1.6% | ▲1.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £220k | £210k | £338k |
| Net assets | £2.7m | £2.9m | £3.1m | £3.5m |
| Fixed assets | £5.1m | £5m | £5.1m | £5.7m |
| Current assets | £3.5m | £3.5m | £4.7m | £2.1m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £984k | £1m | £1m |
| Deferred income | £240k | £514k | £284k | £353k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £148k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 60.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £3.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲61%
- Now £338k
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 64
- Deferred income
- ▲24%
- Now £353k
- Fixed assets
- ▲12%
- Now £5.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bathgate Walker Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Arclid Transport Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Bathgate Flooring LimitedRev. £18.6m · Profit £190k
- Bathgate Silica Sand LimitedRev. £16.5m · Profit £2.7m
- Bathgate Business Finance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bathgate Capital LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bathgate Slate Technologies LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Campbell Bulk Haulage LimitedArmagh · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £57.6k
- Staff
- 51
- M.B. Freight Forwarding LimitedCraigavon · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 98
- Urban Logistics (UK) LimitedHampshire · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £9.4m
- Profit
- £486k
- Staff
- 24
- Daily Nationwide Distribution LimitedMilton Keynes · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £521k
- Staff
- 50
- W. & J. Williams (Haulage) LimitedBradford · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £209k
- Staff
- 79
- Barnes Logistics LimitedRochdale · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £121k
- Staff
- 88
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £398k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.