Zaratan Studios Ltd
Registered name: ZARATAN STUDIOS LTD
Part of Aniventure Limited groupZaratan Studios Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Oct 2025 show net assets of £23.4k and 2 employees.
Zaratan Studios Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 showed net assets of £23.4k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “motion picture, video and television programme post-production activities” and is based in Glasgow.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Zaratan Studios Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £23.4k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | — |
| Profit (best available) | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £164k |
| Net assets | £23.4k |
| Current assets | £177k |
| Debtors | £13.2k |
| Deferred income | £109k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £23.4k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £164k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £109k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Aniventure Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Zaratan Studios Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Aniventure Awesome LimitedRev. — · Profit −£2k
- Aniventure Blazing LimitedRev. — · Profit −£5.8k
- Aniventure Hitpig LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.6k
- Keyframe Group LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Company 3 Studios UK LtdLondon · Motion picture, video and television programme post-production activities
- Revenue
- £18.2m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 125
- Outpost VFX LimitedBournemouth · Motion picture, video and television programme post-production activities
- Revenue
- £29.9m
- Profit
- £805k
- Staff
- 414
- Affixxius LimitedLoughborough · Motion picture, video and television programme post-production activities
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £274k
- Staff
- 15
- Clear Cut Pictures LimitedLondon · Motion picture, video and television programme post-production activities
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £106k
- Staff
- 53
- 442Oons LimitedLondon · Motion picture, video and television programme post-production activities
- Revenue
- £265k
- Profit
- £75.9k
- Staff
- 5
- Finberg Lighting LimitedLondon · Motion picture, video and television programme post-production activities
- Revenue
- £195k
- Profit
- £72.1k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.