Lochavullin Commercial Limited
Registered name: LOCHAVULLIN COMMERCIAL LIMITED
Part of Sloan Wells Holdings Limited groupLochavullin Commercial Limited made £27k revenue and £20.8k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Lochavullin Commercial Limited’s revenue grew 251% to £27k in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £20.8k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Isle of Mull; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Isle of Mull, Scotland
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.7k | £27k |
| Gross profit | £7.7k | £27k |
| Operating profit | £7.2k | £25.6k |
| Profit before tax | £7.2k | £25.6k |
| Profit after tax | £5.8k | £20.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £5.8k | £20.8k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 75.5% | 76.9% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £3.8k | £13.5k |
| Profit per employee | £2.9k | £10.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲251.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲257.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £7.1k | £20.8k |
| Net assets | £5.9k | £26.7k |
| Fixed assets | £102k | £203k |
| Current assets | £7.3k | £22.2k |
| Debtors | £250 | £1.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 76.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £13.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 750.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲351%
- Now £26.7k
- Cash at bank
- ▲194%
- Now £20.8k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲99%
- Now £203k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sloan Wells Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Lochavullin Commercial Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Ancho's Restaurants LimitedRev. £2.1m · Profit £289k
- NO.17 the Promenade LimitedRev. £1.4m · Profit £169k
- The Fishouse (Oban) LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit £33.9k
- PV Properties Oban LimitedRev. £3k · Profit −£11.6k
- Altavona House LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £20.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.