Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC640473 · Incorporated 2 Sep 2019

Sloan Wells Holdings Limited

Registered name: SLOAN WELLS HOLDINGS LIMITED

Sloan Wells Holdings Limited made £61.1k revenue and £238k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Sloan Wells Holdings Limited’s revenue was £61.1k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £238k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Oban; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Oban, Scotland
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£61.1k
Growth —
Profit
£238k
Growth —
Profit margin
389.3%
Gross 100%
Employees
1
Change —
Profit / employee
£238k
Revenue/employee £61.1k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202231 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£103k£7.7k£61.1k
Gross profit£103k£7.7k£61.1k
Profit before tax£81.9k£231k£238k
Profit after tax£66.5k£231k£238k
Profit (best available)£66.5k£231k£238k
Employees (average)111
Ratios
Profit margin64.6%2997%389.3%
Gross margin100%100%100%
Revenue per employee£103k£7.7k£61.1k
Profit per employee£66.5k£231k£238k
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.2k£109k£35.3k
Net assets£65.6k£266k£504k
Fixed assets£812k£812k£1.6m
Current assets£1m£1.4m£1.3m
Debtors£1m£5.7k£5.7k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
389.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£61.1k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£238k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2550%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
9.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £504k
Cash at bank
—
Now £35.3k
Headcount
—
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £1.6m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (6)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £238k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.