Green Cat Hydrogen Developments Limited
Registered name: GREEN CAT HYDROGEN DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Green Cat Hydrogen Developments Limited made a £40.9k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Green Cat Hydrogen Developments Limited reported a loss of £40.9k in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 4 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Roslin; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Roslin, Scotland
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£724 | −£40.9k |
| Profit (best available) | −£724 | −£40.9k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£181 | −£10.2k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £763k | £11.8k |
| Net assets | £2.9m | £5.6m |
| Fixed assets | £4 | £4 |
| Current assets | £2.9m | £5.7m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £5.7m |
| Deferred income | — | £40k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£10.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £5.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £11.8k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £40k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £4
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (6)
- Binn Ecopark Hydrogen LimitedRev. — · Profit −£878k
- Creca Hydrogen LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Goole-Ferrybridge Hydrogen LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hammars Hill Hydrogen LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Irvine Hydrogen LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Strathallan Hydrogen LimitedRev. — · Profit −£533k
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Network Rail Infrastructure LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £11.9bn
- Profit
- £472m
- Staff
- 42,378
- Specsavers Optical Superstores LimitedFareham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £4.3bn
- Profit
- £330m
- Staff
- —
- Derwent London PLCLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £406m
- Profit
- £161m
- Staff
- 193
- Bellway P L CNewcastle Upon Tyne · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.8bn
- Profit
- £158m
- Staff
- 2,746
- Alder Oak LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £217m
- Profit
- £125m
- Staff
- 6
- Willmott Dixon LimitedLetchworth Garden City · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £21m
- Staff
- 1,565
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£40.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.