Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC754473 · Incorporated 6 Jan 2023

Strathearn Pest Control Ltd

Registered name: STRATHEARN PEST CONTROL LTD

Strathearn Pest Control Ltd made £327k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026 (revenue not disclosed).

Strathearn Pest Control Ltd reported £327k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026, up 10% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 16 employees. The company is classified under “disinfecting and exterminating services” and is based in Crieff; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 81291Disinfecting and exterminating servicesSIC 81299Other cleaning services
Status
Active
Location
Crieff, Scotland
Age
3 yrs · since 2023
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

IndependentYoung and profitableBoring industry
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£327k
Growth ▲9.5%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
16
Change ▲14.3%
Profit / employee
£20.4k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax£328k£299k£327k
Profit (best available)£328k£299k£327k
Employees (average)141416
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee£23.5k£21.3k£20.4k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▲9.5%
Headcount growth——▲14.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£297k£394k£407k
Net assets£327k£626k£952k
Fixed assets£508k£646k£709k
Current assets£426k£512k£544k
Debtors£123k£108k£125k
SourceAbridgedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£20.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲52%
Now £952k
Cash at bank
▲3%
Now £407k
Headcount
▲14%
Now 16
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲10%
Now £709k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £327k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.