Loch Altan Guest House Stornoway Ltd
Registered name: LOCH ALTAN GUEST HOUSE STORNOWAY LTD
Part of Union Technical Holdings Ltd groupLoch Altan Guest House Stornoway Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jul 2025 show net assets of -£1k and 1 employee.
Loch Altan Guest House Stornoway Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 showed net assets of −£1k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Loch Altan Guest House Stornoway Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- −£1k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | -1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £10 | £10 | −£1k |
| Fixed assets | — | £141k | £242k |
| Debtors | £10 | £10 | £10 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼10500%
- Now −£1k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲72%
- Now £242k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Union Technical Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Loch Altan Guest House Stornoway Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Union Technical Services LtdRev. £38.9m · Profit £5.6m
- Union Building Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Union Heating LtdFigures not disclosed
- Union Installation LtdFigures not disclosed
- Utm Services LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Whitbread Group PLCPorz Avenue Dunstable · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.9bn
- Profit
- £198m
- Staff
- 32,386
- Leonardo Hotel Management (UK) LimitedHotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £50.6m
- Staff
- 3,350
- Young & Co's Brewery PLCWandsworth · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £508m
- Profit
- £28.1m
- Staff
- 7,536
- Fuller Smith & Turner PLCLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £398m
- Profit
- £21.2m
- Staff
- 5,491
- Rocco Forte Hotels LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £17.6m
- Staff
- 2,619
- Hastings Hotels Group LimitedBelfast · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £55.8m
- Profit
- £7.8m
- Staff
- 916
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.