Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC691049 · Incorporated 3 Mar 2021

L & C Plastering Limited

Registered name: L & C PLASTERING LIMITED

L & C Plastering Limited made £2.8m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024.

L & C Plastering Limited’s revenue grew 359% to £2.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with £1.4m profit and 7 employees. The company is classified under “plastering” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active - Proposal to Strike off
Location
Edinburgh, Scotland
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£2.8m
Growth ▲359%
Profit
£1.4m
Growth ▲299.1%
Profit margin
50.3%
Gross 75.1%
Employees
7
Change ▲75%
Profit / employee
£203k
Revenue/employee £403k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£614k£2.8m
Cost of sales£101k£702k
Gross profit£513k£2.1m
Operating profit£356k£1.4m
Profit before tax£356k£1.4m
Profit after tax£356k£1.4m
Profit (best available)£356k£1.4m
Employees (average)47
Ratios
Profit margin57.9%50.3%
Gross margin83.5%75.1%
Revenue per employee£154k£403k
Profit per employee£88.9k£203k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲359%
Profit growth—▲299.1%
Headcount growth—▲75%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank—£146k
Net assets£29.7k£630k
Fixed assets£268k£514k
Current assets£3.3k£157k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
50.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
75.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£403k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£203k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
18.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲2025%
Now £630k
Cash at bank
—
Now £146k
Headcount
▲75%
Now 7
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲92%
Now £514k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.