Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09703931 · Incorporated 27 Jul 2015

Instafix Interiors Ltd

Registered name: INSTAFIX INTERIORS LTD

Instafix Interiors Ltd made £8m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.

Instafix Interiors Ltd’s revenue grew 134% to £8m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £1.4m profit and 6 employees. The company is classified under “plastering” and is based in Batley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Batley, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£8m
Growth ▲133.6%
Profit
£1.4m
Growth ▲384.1%
Profit margin
17.8%
Gross 63.8%
Employees
6
Change ▲50%
Profit / employee
£237k
Revenue/employee £1.3m
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 202331 Jul 202431 Jul 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£3.4m£8m
Cost of sales——£1.4m£2.9m
Gross profit——£2.1m£5.1m
Operating profit——£392k£1.9m
Profit before tax——£392k£1.9m
Profit after tax——£294k£1.4m
Profit (best available)——£294k£1.4m
Employees (average)4446
Ratios
Profit margin——8.6%17.8%
Gross margin——60%63.8%
Revenue per employee——£857k£1.3m
Profit per employee——£73.6k£237k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲133.6%
Profit growth———▲384.1%
Headcount growth—0%0%▲50%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank—£90.2k£44k£1.4m
Net assets£75.2k£139k£193k£1.4m
Fixed assets£26.3k£25k£29.9k£73.5k
Current assets£199k£306k£390k£2.3m
Debtors—£216k£263k£726k
Deferred income——£3k£178k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
17.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
63.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£1.3m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£237k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
9.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲608%
Now £1.4m
Cash at bank
▲3184%
Now £1.4m
Headcount
▲50%
Now 6
Deferred income
▲5829%
Now £178k
Fixed assets
▲145%
Now £73.5k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.