City Financial (Aberdeen) Holdings Limited
Registered name: CITY FINANCIAL (ABERDEEN) HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Ensco 1084 Limited groupCity Financial (Aberdeen) Holdings Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £4m and 3 employees.
City Financial (Aberdeen) Holdings Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £4m and 3 employees. The company is classified under “dormant company” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
City Financial (Aberdeen) Holdings Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 3
- Net assets
- £4m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £604k | £643k | £217k |
| Net assets | £2.2m | £3.5m | £4m |
| Fixed assets | £4.8m | £4.7m | £4.6m |
| Current assets | £604k | £648k | £222k |
| Debtors | £0 | £5k | £5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲16%
- Now £4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼66%
- Now £217k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £4.6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ensco 1084 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Wren Sterling Financial Planning Limited75–100%
- City Financial (Aberdeen) Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- City Financial (Aberdeen) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (19)
- Howe Maxted Group LimitedLiquidationRev. £980k · Profit £2.1m
- Aspects Financial LtdFigures not disclosed
- Broadway Financial Planning LtdFigures not disclosed
- Brunsdon Financial Services Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Callisto Wealth Management LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- D a Owen Financial Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ensco Financial Planning LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Infocus Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Investment Choices Wealth Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- JLS Associates Independent Financial Advisers LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Keith Stockdale and Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Keyte Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mackenzie Taylor Asset Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mitchell Griffin Wealth Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Quattro Wealth LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stock a M LtdFigures not disclosed
- T W Financial Planning LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Westminco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wren Sterling Ebt LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.