Brillband Limited
Registered name: BRILLBAND LIMITED
Part of Octopus Group Holdings Ltd groupBrillband Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 May 2023 show net assets of £280k and 6 employees.
Brillband Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 May 2023 showed net assets of £280k and 6 employees. The company is classified under “wireless telecommunications activities” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Brillband Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 May 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 6
- Net assets
- £280k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 6 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲200% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £496k | £86.5k |
| Net assets | £531k | £280k |
| Fixed assets | £81.5k | £256k |
| Current assets | £514k | £167k |
| Debtors | £18.6k | £69k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼47%
- Now £280k
- Cash at bank
- ▼83%
- Now £86.5k
- Headcount
- ▲200%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲214%
- Now £256k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Octopus Group Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Octopus Capital Limited75–100%
- Octopus Investments Limited75–100%
- Octopus Investments Nominees Limited75–100%
- Fern Trading Limited75–100%
- Fern Infrastructure Limited75–100%
- Fern Fibre Limited75–100%
- Fern Fibre Trading Limited75–100%
- Fern Networks Limited75–100%
- Allpoints Fibre Networks Limited75–100%
- Brillband Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Cuckoo Internet LtdFigures not disclosed
- M 12 Solutions LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cellxion LtdLondon · Wireless telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £30.6m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 27
- Phonesmart LimitedGlasgow · Wireless telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £45.2m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 12
- Clarus Networks LimitedBathgate · Wireless telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £26.7m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 69
- Midland Communications Distribution LimitedDerby · Wireless telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £29m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 36
- DRW NX UK LtdLondon · Wireless telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- —
- Egnaro LimitedLondon · Wireless telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 102
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 May 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.