Sixco Limited
Registered name: SIXCO LIMITED
Part of VVS Investments Limited groupSixco Limited made £47.9m revenue and £3m profit in the year to 29 Jun 2025.
Sixco Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £47.9m in the year to 29 Jun 2025, with £3m profit. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 6 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 3 Jul 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 2 Jul 2023 | 29 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2024 | 29 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £31.3m | — | £42.8m | £42.8m | £47.9m |
| Cost of sales | — | −£22.6m | — | −£29m | −£29m | −£32.4m |
| Gross profit | — | £8.7m | — | £13.8m | £13.8m | £15.5m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.4m | — | £3.5m | £3.5m | £5.3m |
| Profit before tax | — | −£185k | — | £1.3m | £1.3m | £3.7m |
| Profit after tax | −£551k | −£183k | £1.1m | £466k | £466k | £3m |
| Profit (best available) | −£551k | −£183k | £1.1m | £466k | £466k | £3m |
| Staff costs | £106k | — | £0 | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 5,670 | — | 5,617 | — | — | — |
| Ratios | ||||||
| Profit margin | — | −0.6% | — | 1.1% | 1.1% | 6.3% |
| Gross margin | — | 27.8% | — | 32.3% | 32.3% | 32.4% |
| Profit per employee | −£97 | — | £203 | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | — | — | ▲11.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼59.2% | — | ▲551.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||||
| Cash at bank | £1k | — | £1k | — | — | — |
| Net assets | £1.3m | — | £616k | — | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £41k | — | £76k | — | — | — |
| Debtors | £0 | — | £0 | — | — | — |
| Deferred income | £0 | — | £0 | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- VVS Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sixco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Six by Nico (Holdings) LimitedRev. £36.2m · Profit £3.8m
Sister companies (6)
- Lennox (Holdings) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mfmac Co 502 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Studio M Southside LtdFigures not disclosed
- Studio Modou Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- VVS Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- VVS Residential LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 29 Jun 2025 (profit £3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.