VVS Investments Limited
Registered name: VVS INVESTMENTS LIMITED
VVS Investments Limited made £43.1m revenue and £443k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2024.
VVS Investments Limited’s revenue was £43.1m in the year to 30 Jun 2024, with £443k profit. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is N Simeone.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 3 Jul 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 2 Jul 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Profit only | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £31.3m | — | £43.1m |
| Cost of sales | — | −£21.7m | — | −£29.2m |
| Gross profit | — | £9.6m | — | £14m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.9m | — | £4.1m |
| Profit before tax | — | £250k | — | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £480k | £46k | £263k | £443k |
| Profit (best available) | £480k | £46k | £263k | £443k |
| Staff costs | £0 | — | £0 | — |
| Employees (average) | 1,240 | — | 3,200 | — |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 0.1% | — | 1% |
| Gross margin | — | 30.7% | — | 32.4% |
| Profit per employee | £387 | — | £82 | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼90.4% | ▼45.2% | ▲68.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲158.1% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1k | — | £73k | — |
| Net assets | £2.2m | — | £1.1m | — |
| Fixed assets | £11m | — | £12.6m | — |
| Debtors | £0 | — | £0 | — |
| Deferred income | £0 | — | £0 | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (7)
- Sixco LimitedRev. £47.9m · Profit £3m
- Lennox (Holdings) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mfmac Co 502 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Studio M Southside LtdFigures not disclosed
- Studio Modou Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- VVS Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- VVS Residential LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Londonmetric Property PLCLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £465m
- Profit
- £295m
- Staff
- —
- Vistry Group PLCWest Malling · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £3.6bn
- Profit
- £138m
- Staff
- 4,525
- Hill Residential LimitedWaltham Abbey · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £596m
- Profit
- £55.1m
- Staff
- 249
- Sheet Anchor Properties LimitedKingswinford · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £163m
- Profit
- £32.1m
- Staff
- 65
- Newriver Reit PLCLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £31.7m
- Staff
- 261
- Mountview Estates PLCSouthgate · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £72.1m
- Profit
- £23.5m
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit £443k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.