Ffor Haircare Limited
Registered name: FFOR HAIRCARE LIMITED
Part of Professional Beauty Systems (Holdings) Limited groupFfor Haircare Limited made a £191k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Ffor Haircare Limited reported a loss of £191k in the year to 30 Sep 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of perfumes and toilet preparations” and is based in Renfrew; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Renfrew, Scotland
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company was under the control of the holders of the ordinary share capital in the ultimate parent company, Professional Beauty Systems (Holdings) Limited, throughout the current and prior period. ”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£409k | −£530k | −£387k | −£191k |
| Profit (best available) | −£409k | −£530k | −£387k | −£191k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 11 | 3 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£81.8k | −£48.2k | −£129k | −£95.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲120% | ▼72.7% | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £30.8k | £197k | £95.7k | £31.3k |
| Net assets | −£409k | −£939k | −£1.3m | −£1.5m |
| Fixed assets | — | £0 | £690 | £595 |
| Current assets | £185k | £365k | £292k | £176k |
| Debtors | £16.1k | £23.6k | £40.8k | £21.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£95.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼67%
- Now £31.3k
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼14%
- Now £595
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Professional Beauty Systems (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ffor Haircare Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Beauty Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fade Out LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Herb U.K. (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hive of Beauty LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nanogen LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shrine Holding LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Knot DR. LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Firmenich UK LimitedMiddlesex, · Manufacture of perfumes and toilet preparations
- Revenue
- £129m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- 261
- Lyma Life LimitedLondon · Manufacture of perfumes and toilet preparations
- Revenue
- £36.6m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 41
- Neom Ltd.Altrincham · Manufacture of perfumes and toilet preparations
- Revenue
- £45.4m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 113
- Potter & Moore PLCPeterborough · Manufacture of perfumes and toilet preparations
- Revenue
- £53.8m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 379
- Professional Beauty Systems LimitedRenfrew · Manufacture of perfumes and toilet preparations
- Revenue
- £41.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 290
- Amelia Knight LimitedKnutsford · Manufacture of perfumes and toilet preparations
- Revenue
- £36.5m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 188
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£191k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.