Black Sheep Management Services Limited
Registered name: BLACK SHEEP MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Mars Hospitality (UK) Limited groupBlack Sheep Management Services Limited made £6.8m revenue and a £360k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2024.
Black Sheep Management Services Limited’s revenue grew 24% to £6.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with a loss of £360k and 110 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Invergarry; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Invergarry, Scotland
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.9m | £5.5m | £6.8m |
| Cost of sales | £3.2m | £4.1m | £4.6m |
| Gross profit | £744k | £1.4m | £2.1m |
| Operating profit | −£476k | −£623k | −£89.6k |
| Profit before tax | −£790k | −£917k | −£360k |
| Profit after tax | −£790k | −£917k | −£360k |
| Profit (best available) | −£790k | −£917k | −£360k |
| Employees (average) | 101 | 104 | 110 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −20.1% | −16.7% | −5.3% |
| Gross margin | 18.9% | 25.3% | 31.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £39k | £52.7k | £61.6k |
| Profit per employee | −£7.8k | −£8.8k | −£3.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲39.3% | ▲23.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3% | ▲5.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £188k | £186k | £219k |
| Net assets | −£502k | −£1.4m | −£902k |
| Fixed assets | £448k | £635k | £690k |
| Current assets | £8.1m | £7.5m | £6.8m |
| Debtors | £7.9m | £7.2m | £6.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −5.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £61.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 96.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£902k
- Cash at bank
- ▲18%
- Now £219k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 110
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲9%
- Now £690k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mars Hospitality (UK) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Black Sheep Management Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Black Sheep Farms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Highland Shutter LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mars Commercial Property Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mars Highlands Development LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mars Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mars Residential Property Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- RW Greenside Place LimitedBath · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £183k
- Staff
- 64
- Review Hotels LimitedIngatestone · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £6.7m
- Profit
- £34.8k
- Staff
- 162
- SRS Hotels Aberdeen LimitedAberdeen · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £6.7m
- Profit
- £355k
- Staff
- 107
- Goodenough Trading LimitedLondon. · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £6.7m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- —
- City Hotel Derry LtdLondonderry · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £214k
- Staff
- 181
- City of Derry Hotel LimitedCo Derry · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £214k
- Staff
- 181
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit −£360k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.